2024 - Year In Review

Warning!

This information is what event organizers & match table staff have entered into the database. It's accuracy/reliability will reflect their commitment to data integrity. Tournament registrations may be slightly inflated for some events if the organizer did not remove fighters dropping prior to the tournament, etc.
-- Countries --

Total # of Events: 19
# Countries Using Scorecard: 7

Number of Events (Showing 7 / 7)
United States United States 12
 
Australia Australia 2
 
Germany Germany 1
 
Ireland Ireland 1
 
New Zealand New Zealand 1
 
Poland Poland 1
 
Turkey Turkey 1
 
-- By Month --
Number of Events (Showing 12 / 12)
January January 10
 
February February 9
 
March March 0
 
April April 0
 
May May 0
 
June June 0
 
July July 0
 
August August 0
 
September September 0
 
October October 0
 
November November 0
 
December December 0
 
Event Length (Showing 5 / 5)
1 Day 1 Day 8
 
2 Days 2 Days 5
 
3 Days 3 Days 4
 
4 Days 4 Days 1
 
5 Days 5 Days 0
 
-- Exchanges --

Total # of Exchanges: 42,458

By Fighter (Showing 5 / 30)
Kristofer Stanson Kristofer Stanson 357
 
Clare Lahey Clare Lahey 331
 
Jan Żegklitz Jan Żegklitz 328
 
Jason Hughes Jason Hughes 324
 
Jonathan Ying Jonathan Ying 287
 
By Club (Showing 5 / 30)
SoCal Swords SoCal Swords 3,555
 
Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 2,314
 
Boston Armizare Boston Armizare 2,302
 
Einhorn LA Einhorn LA 2,114
 
Metropolitan Historical Fencing Academy Metropolitan Historical Fencing Academy 1,598
 
By Event (Showing 10 / 16)
SoCal Swordfight SoCal Swordfight 13,169
 
Kings Cup Kings Cup 6,253
 
FechtBerg FechtBerg 4,540
 
Symphony of Steel Symphony of Steel 2,246
 
CapoFiore Comp CapoFiore Comp 1,910
 
Midwinter Armizare Open Midwinter Armizare Open 1,524
 
Gold Coast Classic: Sidesword Gold Coast Classic: Sidesword 1,152
 
WEIRD Open WEIRD Open 1,060
 
Beylerbeyi HEMA Tournament Beylerbeyi HEMA Tournament 981
 
Messer Mayhem Messer Mayhem 739
 
-- Matches --

Total # of Matches: 6,496

By Fighter (Showing 5 / 30)
Clare Lahey Clare Lahey 112
 
Ashleigh Cote Ashleigh Cote 72
 
Kim Sheely Kim Sheely 71
 
Jason Zamora Jason Zamora 65
 
Katie Livingston Katie Livingston 64
 
By Club (Showing 5 / 30)
Austin HWG Austin HWG 787
 
SoCal Swords SoCal Swords 591
 
Arena Weapon Arts Arena Weapon Arts 472
 
Boston Armizare Boston Armizare 439
 
The School of Historical Fencing The School of Historical Fencing 370
 
By Event (Showing 10 / 16)
SoCal Swordfight SoCal Swordfight 1,965
 
WEIRD Open WEIRD Open 1,046
 
Kings Cup Kings Cup 647
 
CapoFiore Comp CapoFiore Comp 630
 
FechtBerg FechtBerg 617
 
Midwinter Armizare Open Midwinter Armizare Open 303
 
BHL 2 BHL 2 225
 
Symphony of Steel Symphony of Steel 199
 
Gold Coast Classic: Sidesword Gold Coast Classic: Sidesword 180
 
Messer Mayhem Messer Mayhem 154
 
-- Tournaments --

Total # of Tournaments: 76

By Weapon (Showing 10 / 16)
Longsword Longsword 24
 
Rapier & Dagger Rapier & Dagger 10
 
Saber Saber 7
 
Longsword Cutting Longsword Cutting 6
 
Rapier (Single) Rapier (Single) 6
 
Sword and Buckler Sword and Buckler 6
 
Multiple Weapon Multiple Weapon 4
 
Arming Sword Cutting Arming Sword Cutting 3
 
Sidesword Sidesword 3
 
Cinquedea Cinquedea 1
 
By Event (Showing 10 / 17)
SoCal Swordfight SoCal Swordfight 26
 
FechtBerg FechtBerg 8
 
WEIRD Open WEIRD Open 7
 
LoCal Swordfight LoCal Swordfight 5
 
Beylerbeyi HEMA Tournament Beylerbeyi HEMA Tournament 4
 
CapoFiore Comp CapoFiore Comp 4
 
Kings Cup Kings Cup 4
 
Midwinter Armizare Open Midwinter Armizare Open 3
 
Symphony of Steel Symphony of Steel 3
 
Valley of the Sun Valley of the Sun 3
 
-- URG/Women's --

Note: This can only take into account tournaments which been set up with a URG/Women's designation.

Total # of Tournaments: 15
# of Events Offering: 6

# Tournaments (Showing 5 / 5)
Longsword Longsword 7
 
Rapier & Dagger Rapier & Dagger 3
 
Saber Saber 3
 
Sidesword Sidesword 1
 
Sword and Buckler Sword and Buckler 1
 
# Tournament Entries (Showing 5 / 5)
Longsword Longsword 99
 
Saber Saber 24
 
Rapier & Dagger Rapier & Dagger 21
 
Sidesword Sidesword 5
 
Sword and Buckler Sword and Buckler 5
 
# Tournament Entries (Showing 6 / 6)
SoCal Swordfight SoCal Swordfight 59
 
FechtBerg FechtBerg 27
 
Kings Cup Kings Cup 23
 
Symphony of Steel Symphony of Steel 18
 
WEIRD Open WEIRD Open 16
 
LoCal Swordfight LoCal Swordfight 11
 
-- By Club --
Event Registrations (Showing 10 / 30)
SoCal Swords SoCal Swords 71
 
Boston Armizare Boston Armizare 31
 
Einhorn LA Einhorn LA 31
 
Schwabenfedern Schwabenfedern 30
 
Austin HWG Austin HWG 29
 
Kron Kron 28
 
San Diego Swordfighters San Diego Swordfighters 26
 
Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 26
 
Lonin League Lonin League 26
 
Arena Weapon Arts Arena Weapon Arts 26
 
Wins (Showing 10 / 30)
Austin HWG Austin HWG 285
 
SoCal Swords SoCal Swords 206
 
Arena Weapon Arts Arena Weapon Arts 197
 
Boston Armizare Boston Armizare 178
 
Einhorn LA Einhorn LA 137
 
Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 126
 
Scholar Victoria Scholar Victoria 112
 
The School of Historical Fencing The School of Historical Fencing 111
 
Fitzroy College of Arms Fitzroy College of Arms 98
 
Metropolitan Historical Fencing Academy Metropolitan Historical Fencing Academy 91
 
-- Individuals --
Close matches are matches where a fighter won by only a single point, and the lowest score was higher than 3 points.
Close Matches (Showing 5 / 30)
Lindsey Mitchell Lindsey Mitchell 4
 
Kristofer Stanson Kristofer Stanson 4
 
Marta Guzdek Marta Guzdek 4
 
Clare Lahey Clare Lahey 3
 
Amelia Crate Amelia Crate 3
 
Shoutout matches are matches where a fighter scored 4 or more points, and their opponent scored none.
Shutouts (Showing 5 / 30)
Kevin Beahan Kevin Beahan 37
 
Clare Lahey Clare Lahey 35
 
Kevin Franklin Kevin Franklin 32
 
Beau Hulgan Beau Hulgan 30
 
Ashleigh Cote Ashleigh Cote 27
 
# of Exchanges (Showing 5 / 30)
Marc Schramm vs Maximilian Riebe
(Symphony of Steel)
Marc Schramm vs Maximilian Riebe
(Symphony of Steel)
31
 
Ben Adilleto vs Jenevieve Frank
(Kings Cup)
Ben Adilleto vs Jenevieve Frank
(Kings Cup)
30
 
Nikolai Ekkore vs Deniz İnce
(Beylerbeyi HEMA Tournament)
Nikolai Ekkore vs Deniz İnce
(Beylerbeyi HEMA Tournament)
30
 
Thomas Pifer vs Jonathan Rider
(Kings Cup)
Thomas Pifer vs Jonathan Rider
(Kings Cup)
30
 
Cody Kiwaczyk vs Piotr Przanowski
(Kings Cup)
Cody Kiwaczyk vs Piotr Przanowski
(Kings Cup)
28
 
Software Improvements/Features in 2024
(Not included: minor tweaks, back-end changes, or things I forgot I added.)

January

  • Improved sortability/data integrity feaures on school management page.
  • Converted Event Instructor Bios to WYSISYG instead of flat html.
  • Improved options for considering a 'white card' as a prior penalty or not.
  • Added option to show who has priority based on the last exchange.

February

  • Added an "Other" option for tournament check in. This can be used if there is anything else an event organizer wants to denote about a tournament's participants. The tournament options also allow for the name to display with an asterix if "Other" is selcted on that fighter.
  • Added ability to manually sort tournament locations, instead of the default alphabetical sorting.
  • Added FAQ feature, which will show up as a separate menu item if questions are populated by the event organizer.


Select Year
HEMA Scorecard
Developed by Sean Franklin
A SwordSTEM project
you found me
Supported by the
HEMA Alliance